In Sailing News

The last race of the season for the OK Dinghies, Race 20, was set down for Sunday 15 April, which coincided with the last day of the DSC Juniors activities that had been set down as their “fun day”.

The gusty westerly that prevailed during the late morning and early afternoon, whilst somewhat erratic, was a bit on the fresh to frightening end of the scale – great for watching the entertainment of the parents in Sabots challenge race off the front of the club with multiple support craft, but a bit of a concern for conducting a race on the broader scale for competitors, race officials and volunteers.  

Of the 10 possible starters, there appeared to be a distinct lack of interest by most, countered by a modest degree of enthusiasm by a few.   Needless to say, the Race 20 did not go ahead and subsequently the DSC Juniors AGM was well attended.  

The OKs have enjoyed a good season of racing – good breezes most of the time with some very close racing.   Whilst we had 14 boats registered at the start of the season, at no stage during the season did we get more than 10 boats racing on any one occasion, such is the nature of single handed sailing classes, but certainly a huge improvement on the numbers from 16 years ago and a very steady and pleasing development of be part of.     I would like to pass on a big vote of thanks to the Drummoyne Sailing Club Juniors for their support.  

The final season point score results stand as per the previous / final race.

Season Point Score

Boat Skipper 1st Half 2nd Half Tot Pts
736 G. Wakefield 1311 895 2206
704 B. Chapman 1065 1118 2183
757 M. Rutherfurd 1013 496 1509
774 P. Robinson 833 493 1326
762 P. Horne 500 628 1128
688 D.Haseldine 629 426 1055
716 D. Swales 266 659 925
764 N. Gray 732 134 866
693 J. Dwyer 154 396 550
625 A. Thyrd 317 182 499
655 M. Walker 280 211 491
760 S. Wyatt 152 112 264
780 M. Bartley 16 198 214
680 P. Barnett 68 15 83

 

Fastest Time Point Score

Boat Skipper Pts
774 P. Robinson 1264
757 M. Rutherfurd 809
762 P. Horne 715
704 B. Chapman 697
736 G. Wakefield 602
764 N. Gray 459
688 D.Haseldine 229
655 M. Walker 177
716 D. Swales 153
625 A. Thyrd 129
693 J. Dwyer 126
680 P. Barnett 84
760 S. Wyatt 83
780 M. Bartley 43

 

Club Championship

 

Participation

Boat Skipper no. races % races
680 P. Barnett 3 15.79
778 J. Bevis 4 21.05
780 M. Bartley 5 26.32
760 S. Wyatt 7 36.84
688 D.Haseldine 9 47.37
764 N. Gray 9 47.37
625 A. Thyrd 11 57.89
762 P. Horne 11 57.89
757 M. Rutherfurd 12 63.16
655 M. Walker 13 68.42
716 D. Swales 13 68.42
774 P. Robinson 13 68.42
693 J. Dwyer 14 73.68
736 G. Wakefield 14 73.68
704 B. Chapman 18 94.74
Recent Posts